UNITED STATES
[…] Executive represents and warrants that he is not aware of any confidential information or trade secrets of any prior employers that he will need or rely on in carrying out his duties and responsibilities hereunder.

 

-8-


(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing, pursuant to 18 U.S.C § 1833(b)(1): “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Any employee, contractor or consultant who is found to have wrongfully misappropriated trade secrets may be liable for, among other things, exemplary damages and attorneys’ fees.

6. Inventions, Patents and Intellectual Property.